School: Athgarvan, Curragh (roll number 13350)

Áth Garbháin, Co. Chill Dara
Bean Mhic Niocaill

1. When Micheal was a young man he lived in Drininaure Kilmaley. Several families named Markhams all related and inter-connected lived near him. He often heard his father say that one of the girls of the Markhams died years and years before that. After she had been dead some time her brother was out late one night when the dead girl appeared to him. She told him that she was not really dead at all but that the fairies had taken her and she craved him to try and bring her back from them. She asked him to go a gap in a certain field on a certain night and she told him that the fairies would have a hunt that night and that she would be on the seventh horse. She added that he was to bring a knife and cut the girth of the saddle and then catch her before she touched the ground.
    The boy was terrified but still he did not like to leave his sister with the fairies so on the appointed night he hid near the gap. Soon the hunt appeared and he counted the horses as they passed through. When the sixth horse had gone past, he sprang up, and as soon as the seventh came near him he cut the girth. The rider fell off but the boy did not succeed in catching his sister before she came to the ground. He grabbed at her and partly caught her but still her feet
    Languages
    Cill Mháille, Co. an Chláir