School: Monasterevin (Christian Bros.)

Monasterevin, Co. Kildare
P. Mac Brádaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    in the world in Texas. They both went to U.S. for good of his health which he became more ill and died there. He was brought home for to be buried he had three coffins the out side one was made of lead which is still in Rathadare. His Parish Church was Lea his grave was orderd to be made there. His grave was mad and lined with moss and bricks and when arived for burial there was a dead dog in the grave they did not buiry that day but dug another grave there and when he arived for buiral and when coffon was in the grave, the grave filled with water and he he had to be buired in water.
    Joseph Mc Loughlin, Jamestown House, Portarlington, Leix.
    Joseph Mc Loughlin