Scoil: Levitstown, Mageney

Levitstown, Co. Kildare
Elizabeth Hearne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    blindfolding it, he took out his handkerchief and tied it across the animals eyes. The plan succeeded, and the horse went forward again with reluctance, but still sweating and trembling.
    A little in front of them a narrow lane opened off the road. Chaning to look down the lane in passing, the priest saw something which nearly froze the blood in his veins. It was the legs of a man from the hips downwards, without body or head and it was coming towards him.
    Being a man of strange nerve, he resolved to stand his ground and challenge the apparition. As the spectre emerged from the lane the priest saw that the legs were clothed in yellow buckskin breeches, neatly fastened at the knees with green ribbon. It had neither shoes nor stockings on but the legs were covered with a thick growth of matted red hair.
    "In the name of all that is sacred", cried the priest, "I command you to answer me and say who you are and
    Josephine Byrne