School: Levitstown, Mageney

Baile Luibhéid, Co. Chill Dara
Elizabeth Hearne

1. There is an ancient castle in the south of County Kildare. It is situated on the river Greice. It is about three miles from Castledermot.
    It was built in the eleventh century and has changed into the hands of many possessors. It was once a famous monastery where monks lived and spent years of prayer and sanctity and they were the great benefactors of the poor who daily visited their monastery for food and alms.
    The monstery was dedicated to Saint Cisc. I may mention here that the first Papal Nuncio who ever visited Ireland came to the monks of Kilkea. An escort of them accompanied him to Dublin
    Kathleen Kenna