School: Levitstown, Mageney

Levitstown, Co. Kildare
Elizabeth Hearne

1. Saint Laurence O'Toole was born in Kilkee (Kilkea) in 1123. Maurice O'Toole his father was a prince of Leinster. He was captured by Dermot Mac Murrough and treated cruelly.
    He was sent to Ferns and got great hardship there. He was educated in Saint Kevins school in Glendalough. He became a priest and later was made Abbot of Glendalough. Afterwards he was made second Archbishop of Dublin.
    He was very kind to the poor and it is said he used to feed thirty people every day.
    We keep his feast on the 14th November on which day he died in Eu in Normandy in 1180. He was on a journey to the king of England to plead for his people.
    Our chapel in Levitstown is the first in Ireland dedicated to Saint Laurence