School: Levitstown, Mageney

Levitstown, Co. Kildare
Elizabeth Hearne

1. In the reign of Caliph Haroun Al Raschid, there lived in the city of Bagdad a celebrated barber, by the name of Ali Sakal. He was famous for a steady hand and he could shave a head blind-folded without once drawing a drop of blood.
    There was not a man of fashion at Bagdad who did not employ him. At last he became proud and would not touch the head of anyone, but someone of importance.
    Wood was always scarce in Bagdad and Ali Sakal consumed a great deal of it in his business. The wood cutters were always sure of getting sale for it was his shop.
    It happened one day that a poor wood cutter went to the shop of Ali Sakal and offered for sale, a
    Mary Foley