School: Levitstown, Mageney

Levitstown, Co. Kildare
Elizabeth Hearne

1. There was once a worthy king whose daughter was very proud, and handsome. She would not agree to marry any prince or king. Her father invited all of the single kings, princes, earls and duked to the place to give her one more trial.
    They all came and stood on the lawn. To the first she "Two fat". To a redfaced king, she said "I wont have you cockscombe" She had an excuse for every man.
    The last king was very handsome. She stood and looked at him for a while, and then she saw a piece of brown curly hair under his chin. She said "I wont have you whiskers"
    Her father was vexed and he said he would give her to any beggerman who would call to the
    Bridget Foley