School: Levitstown, Mageney

Levitstown, Co. Kildare
Elizabeth Hearne

1. There dwelt a old crane by the name of Saragh Kennedy in the parish of Rathcoffey. She was not a native of the place and whence she had come no one could tell.
    Back about the middle of the eighteenth century a priest of the parish of Rathcoffey was knocked up after midnight to attend a dying man some miles away. He rode there on horse-back and remained with him until he died.
    It was summer time and dawn was breaking as the priest set forward on his journey home. Suddenly the priest horse shield at something ahead, bringing the rider forward with a jolt. Then it plunged to the other side of the road. With difficulty the priest reined the animal, back, dismounted, tried to lead it on a little. But the horse would not stor an inch, it was trembling and sweating from head to flank. Recollecting to have heard that confidence can be restored to a frightened horse by
    Josephine Byrne