Scoil: Levitstown, Mageney

Levitstown, Co. Kildare
Elizabeth Hearne

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    In later years it fell into the possession of the Earl of Kildare who are known as the famous Geraldines. This race of warriors came with Strongbow as they were famous warriors. He sought their assistance to put down the Irish who were then fighting against cruel laws which foreign conquest had issued against them and their Popish Creed.
    But as the Geraldines soon found how the Irish were treated they joined them in battle against the cruel laws of the English. The Geraldines soon were beloved by the Irish and were created earls. One of them as head in the Co Kildare Gerald Ogue he had his castle in Maynooth and was father of Silken Thomas.
    Written by
    Kathleen Kenna 6 . 9 . 1938