School: Castledermot (C.) (roll number 14201)

Castledermot, Co. Kildare
Mrs Elizabeth Aylmer

1. Holly Wells
    St. James well , a holy well is situated at the back of the church of the Asumption. The water in this well has cured warts. A bush over-looks the well and on this bush a number of rags are placed.
    When a person goes to the well with a disease he puts the water on the sore , in the form of a cross , then , in thanksgiving he leaves a piece of cloth or rag .
    There is believed to be a blessed well on Knockpatrick and a search has been made for it .
    It is believed to be inside the graveyard wall. The supposed well is on Mr. Lenoard’s land.He would give five pounds reward to anyone who could find the well. He wants it for the purpose of the cattle to drink from. But it is said while a protestant owns
    Eilis Ní Leathlobhair
    Plunketstown Lower, Co. Kildare