School: Castledermot (C.) (roll number 14201)

Castledermot, Co. Kildare
Mrs Elizabeth Aylmer

1. (no title) (continued)

(continued from previous page)
    remain are: - juggying at Wedding bringing the Coffin around the pump in the middle of the Square & around the "Swearing" Stone in the Churchyard before interring it.
    At Dunmanogue, near here, there is a bush in the graveyard around which the funeral must go also before the coffin is buried.
  2. I have heard of boiled nettles and boiled snails as cures for Ringworm, Camomile flowers & Poppyheads as a cure for "gumboils"
    A candle & bottle are used to raise the breast-bone if it goes down. (an old belief.)
    Miss Gilfoyle who is now dead & Mrs. Cross, the Postmistress are the local quacks. They make a great many ointments from herbs but do not like to give away the secret