School: Clashaganny (roll number 8051)

Clashaganny, Co. Roscommon
Albert Flanagan

1. (continued from previous page)
    prime of life. During the few years he lived he was on the bench in Tulsk and many a villian got off with a light sentence when the Captain was acting for the crown. It was a law at this time that any Farmer that was found working on Sunday would be heavily fined but the Captain abolished this rule and it has never been removed. Before coming to Cargins he distinguished himself as a Captain in the English army. His paternal home was among the lonely vales of Avondale, County Wicklow, and when he died his remains were conveyed by carriage to the station in Roscommonand thence to the place where he first saw the light of day. After his death his widow lived on in Targins with her faithful servants one of them called "Joseph Smyth" acting as her butler for which he was thoroughly recompensed when she died twenty years after her liege Lord. Anyone that calls to Avondale can see the monument that surmounts the place where the earthly remains of Captain and Lady Drought are laid to rest.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Michael John Connolly