School: Doirín Árd, Béal Átha an Dá Chab (roll number 15969)

Cappagh More, Co. Cork
Donncha Ó Dubhgáin

1. The famine years were 1846 and 1847. At that time more of the people died with sickness than with hunger. The first year of the famine the potato crop grew; the second year they failed; and the third year anybody that had potatoes picked the eyes out of them with a quill for seed they kept the rest of them to eat; the eyes grew and gave forth a great crop.
    When the children used die the mothers used carry them in a basket and bury them. At that time there lived an old woman named Peg Carthy Cappaghloss Ballydehob. She had three children. The three died and she carried them on her back to Stooke grave-yard and buried them
    There was a car called the "bugy" for carrying the big people to the grave. The eight day after the mother got food and she said
    Teresa Goggin
    Glannakilleenagh, Co. Cork