School: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (roll number 1391)

Knocknamanagh, Co. Cork
Dáithí de Barra

1. Girls make chains of the stems of the dandelion flower The flower was ripped off and the narrow end of the stem inserted in the other end forming a link. The second stem was passed through the link and the narrow end inserted in the wider end. This was repeated till a long chain was formed. The first and last link were joined together by linking them together with a new link.
    Girls also made daisy chains.
    A hole was made in the centre of the stem of the daisy and the stem of the second daisy was passed through stem of the second daisy and the stem of the third daisy passed through it. This process was continued till a long chain of daisies was made.
    The stems were also removed from a large number of daisies. A threaded needle was put through each flower till a string of flowers long enough to go around the neck was made.
    Wild marguerites were also strung on a long thread in the same way.
    Long ago boys made "porriguns" (pop guns) from a straight piece of alder stem (between two knots).