School: Cnoc na Manach, An Mhainistir Bhán, Cionn tSáile (roll number 1391)

Knocknamanagh, Co. Cork
Dáithí de Barra

1. (continued from previous page)
    potatoes are set. When the stalks come up above the ground they are raised with a double board plough.
    In Autumn the potatoes are ploughed out and are picked by the people of the farm. They are stored in a pit which is made in the field.
  2. Nearly every farmer sets potatoes. We set about one acre of them. The ground is manured during the winter months. Then it is ploughed and harrowed and ploughed the second time. When the earth is very firm the drills are opened. The potatoes are set about nine inches apart. The drills are closed. During the summer months the farmers are kept busy keeping the garden clean. The farmer sprays the potatoes for fear of the blight. In autumn the potatoes are ploughed out and men and boys pick them with buckets. The potatoes are stored in pits after they are
    William Brady
    Minane Bridge, Co. Cork