School: Baile Caisleáin an Róistigh (B.) (roll number 14107)

Castletownroche, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Luineacháin

In the parish of Castlemagner there lived a child who with other children attended the local schools. On the way they had to pass a "lios". One morning a fairy woman came to the road, and asked the child to come in, and mind her baby for a short time. The child went in, and spent the day minding the fairy baby in the lios.
    The same occured daily, and after some time the teacher complained that the child was not attending school. On inquiring the mother discovered what was happening. She told the child to ask the fairy woman for a bottle to cure a sick cow. The child did as she was directed, and when she brought the bottle her mother washed her with the liquid which the fairy woman supplied.
    Next morning when the child appeared at the lios to spend her day as usual, the fairy woman sent her away saying - "Your mother is too clever for me."
    The child never again entered the "lios", but was always known afterwards as "The Fairy Child", and later "The Fairy Woman".
    Miss M. Holey
    Dromore, Co. Cork