School: Cluain Leith Áird (roll number 12530)

Glenbaun, Co. Limerick
Máirtín de Barra

1. In olden times a mermaid used to be seen on the bank of the Shannon near Glin. Often she was seen combing her long hair as she sat on a rock by the shore, and by the same token, a little red cap was always laid by her side.
    There was a man of the Culhanes who lived near Glin. He was one of the Culhanes of Killarney, Glin. One day this Culhane man was walking by the Shannon when he saw her sitting on the rock, as usual, with her little red cap by her side. She was combing her long tresses.
    The man of the Culhanes stole silently behind her and she was so "taken up" with her hair that she did not notice him. When she caught sight of him she made for the water but in her hurry, forgot to carry her red cap. The man took up the cap and the mermaid returned from the water and asked for it. It seemed that without the cap she could not go away. The Culhane man refused to give her her cap, and walked away. The mermaid followed him for she could not return to the water without it.
    Mrs Margaret Connolly
    Bauraneag, Co. Limerick