School: Cluain Leith Áird (roll number 12530)

Glenbaun, Co. Limerick
Máirtín de Barra

1. Folk Cures.
    (The following are some of the folk cures commonly practiced some fifty years ago. They were given to me by Mrs. Mary Griffin, aged 67, who got them from her mother, Mrs. Margaret Connolly, who died 1936 aged 97. They both lived all their lives at Baranique, Carrickerry, Ardagh, Co. Limerick.)

A common cure for toothache was the keeping of a raw potato in his pocket by the sufferer, who would be relieved form pain while the potato was in his possession.
    People had a strange cure for the Craos-Galar or thrush, among babies. A goose, preferably a gander was fasted for three days, and on the third morning his beak was opened before the child's mouth, and his breath allowed to get into the child's mouth. This was regarded as a never-failing remedy.
    Another strange cure was one for ear-ache. A jill-hare should be caught. The hare was held by the ears, and some drops of her water allowed to drop on a little piece of cotton-wool. This was inserted in sufferers ear, and was supposed to banish all pain.
    Slanlus was used to stop bleeding. That remedy
    Mrs Mary Griffin