School: Cluain Leith Áird (roll number 12530)

Glenbaun, Co. Limerick
Máirtín de Barra

1. When saint Patrick founded the church on the top of Knockpatrick hill, near Shanagolden. He remained for some time before continuing his journey south towards Ardpatrick.
    On his way it is said he passed through the place where the village of Ardagh now stands. It is said, that as he passed through the place, he and his companions were stoned by the people, and treated very badly. In his anger the tradition says, he said that there would be a corpse among the people on every Monday morning.
    Then the good people of the locality begged of him to removed the punishment from the people. They asked that instead, it might be put on the birds. Patrick agreed to this, and said "Let it be so".It is said that ever since the dead body of a bird is found in Ardagh every Monday morning.
        1. saints
    Mrs Mary Griffin