School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

There were three men moving hay one day long ago.

version of what appears on page 28 above, relative to the sidhe gaoithe.
    There were three men mowing hay one day long ago. A man was passing and he told them that the sidhe gaoithe was to pass, and to stop working when they would hear it. Two of the men took no notice of him, but the third man listened. When the sidhe gaoithe crossed, the third man threw a sop after it. After a while the two men saw blood on their scythes.
    When these two men went home that night, a man dressed in black rubbed his hand to the window and left marks of blood. At midnight they were told by the same man, that they would die in three days. The second day they went out working they fell sick and died.
    (Got from his grandmother, Mrs. Guiney of Diseart Aongusa, 72 years, a native of Brosna, Co. Kerry. The note on 28-9 is from Manister Parich - Mainistir an Aonaig - Co. Limerick.
  2. (no title)

When a person would hear or see the whirlwind coming, he should throw up a piece of grass and say "God speed all travellers", and the Sídhe Gaoithe would take no hay out of the meadow.

From Liam O'Neill, Cappaigin, Cromadh, 13 1/2 bl.:
    When a person would hear or see the whirlwind coming, he should throw up a piece of grass and say "God speed all travellers", and the Sídhe gaoithe would take no hay out of the meadow.
    (ó-n-a mhathair, féach. 49 thuas
    Liam O Neill