School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick

There's a cobbler in Croom, and his name is John Quinn.
    For robbing poor people, he thinks it no sin.
    The first time you wear 'em, you'll think 'em quite droll.
    and the next time they're on,sure they'll fall from the sole".
    So sang "ould Hannon", itinerant ballad-singer and on occasion, manufacturer of his own wares. Quinn was a shoemaker of doubtful reputation, that is as a tradesman, and having been engaged by Hannon to perform some running repairs on the latter's footgear, failed to satisfy the poet's aspirations, really the world is made up of such Quinns and was satirised publicly in the streets of Croom by the poet, in what I am told, was an almost extemporaneously produced ballad of which I have been unable to secure, no more than the above quatrain.
    Hannon was a character, with a most acid tongue, and those who failed to reward his efforts were satirised mercilessly. The King's writ, of libel anyway, did not run for him, if the many stories which are told here - Croom - of him be true. One or two will suffice, as they are specimens of the whole.
    On one occasion Hannon did his best, or worst upon a ballad in Bridge St., Croom, directly opposite the house - public house - of one Loughlin Moore. Having gone through the full length of a most melancholy come-all ye, he proceeded to make a descent upon the house of Moore, with a
      1. poetry