School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

1. (no title) (continued)

A fort in the townland of Skagh, parish of Croom is marked on the ordnance sheet of the district as "The Hovel".

(Continued from 109)
    to form this conclusion, from the fact that the fort is still known to just a few of the older people of the district, as "the old cill" (cill is invariably pronounced here as 'kyle')
  2. (no title)

The following story of how the personal name of Begley originated has reached me through reverend channels from a very revered source.

The following story of how the personal name of Begley originated has reached me through reverend channels from a very reverend source. It appears that when O'Neill was marching to Kinsale in the winter of 1600, he passed through Liscarroll, Co. Cork. The castle there was garrisoned by a company of Moutjoy's soldiers, and O'Neill despatched a small band to reduce it. The occupants of the castle seeing only a small force approaching them, sallied forth to counter-attack and a fierce hand-to-hand conflict took place on the level ground in front of the castle. Some time was lost in manoeuvring for vantage points by both sides, as much as indeed that O'Neill himself accompanied by a lady and a bodyguard arrived on the scene before the conflict had well begun. While the fight was in progress, one of O'Neill's captains, a short squat man, moved to and fro among his enemies' ranks, playing havoc with their numbers. The Lady who accompanied O'Neill
    Languages