School: Cromadh (B.)

Croom, Co. Limerick
Dáithí Ó Ceanntabhail

One day as St. Patrick was going about preaching, it rained very hard.

One day St. Patrick was going about preaching, it rained very hard. The Saint went into a poor man's botan. "A terrible hard day, honest man", says the man of the house to the Saint. "You have your health", says the Saint, in a nice way to the man of the house.
    "I have, thank god", says he. "Well", says the Saint. "There is never a hard day while you have your health, 'tis the want of that, that makes the bad weather".
    "That's the truth, David and I have it from the old people, but the young snibs that's growing up now would laugh at them".
    (From Dan Ryan, Tooreen, 76)
    Dan Ryan
    76
    Tooreen, Co. Limerick
  2. (no title)

When I was a mere lad I used to hear of a certain spirit, and I don't think it used be called a ghost, that used make attacks, and fatal attacks, on people in a certain place whose exact location I have long since forgotten.

When I was a mere lad, I used to hear of a certain spirit, and I don't think it used be called a ghost, that used make attacks, and fatal attacks, on people in a certain place whose exact location I have long since forgotten.
    This spirit was finally laid, by a man who converted a florin, the coin with the cross on it. into a bullet. Loaded a pistol with this bullet, and shot the spirit with it. That memory returned to me looking at a
    James 11 coin, recently discovered in this neighbourhood, but beyond that I cannot go. (D.O.C.)

Breilleach = a soft slob of a woman, a danger to herself.