School: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (roll number 15418)

Garranakilka, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Riain

1. In olden times there was an old custom of boiling about half a pound of meat on Ash Wednesday and hanging it on a stick in the thatch during the seven weeks of Lent. This is called Tadg an Geimhridh. On Easter sunday morning it is brought down and every member of the family eat a little bit of it so as to keep away sickness and disease during the year.
  2. Once Canon Corcoran was the parish priest of Upperchurch. One ash wednesday morning he went into O'Rourkes, and there were a lot of people at O'Rourkes and they asked him for the Blessed ashes. He gave it to a woman to give it out. What will I sat when I will put it on their forheads. 'Oh' said the Canon your an ass and your father before you was an ass. She went around giving the Blessed ashes 'saying' your an ass and your father before you was an ass
    2. products