School: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (roll number 15418)

Garranakilka, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    told the man to have everything ready on the following morning. The Priest told the man, went to the house and when he was saying mass he ordered the door to be locked. During the mass a knock came to the door and when the mass was over. They opened the door. This little woman was working pishogues. The Priest scolded her and beat her and told her that if she ever did the like again he would put her into a hole where she would never come out of. So the little woman never came any more and the mans cows were all right, right in the morning.
  2. Long ago the people of Ireland had the custom of boiling a lot of meat on Shrove Tuesday. The very first piece that would be boiled it would be taken and then there would be a piece of a stick driven through it and hung in the thatch never the chimney to keep away all sickness and diseases. It is left there during the seven weeks of lent. On Easter Sunday morning it is brought down before breakfast and every member of the family eat a little bit of it. Then it is taken out and put down in a hole.
    2. products
    Mrs Bridget Ryan