School: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (roll number 15418)

Garranakilka, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    off the sceaghs and torn. The well was removed over to the other side of the sceaghs. The woman went back as quickly as she could and got all the things and went off to some other locality and I am telling you she was not seen there any more in a hurry.
  2. There was a fair in Bomsleigh once and a man named Michael Cahill had cattle in it. He was selling cattle and he was drunk and he picked up a stone and hit another man with it. The man whom he struck told the peelers and a lot of them followed him and they were not able to catch him. Michael went home that night and went to bed. In about a week after he was making up a gap and he saw a lorry peelers coming up the line. The lorry stood until the peelers got out and were coming up across and Michael Cahill started to run after him. He went up the hill and he stood above in the hill and watched the peelers down under him, and he looked around him and he saw a few more peelers about a hundred yards behind him. He had his boots off and he started to run and when he saw no sign of
    Thomas Griffin
    Foilnaman, Co. Tipperary