School: Garrdha na Cailce (Garnakilla) (roll number 15418)

Garranakilka, Co. Tipperary
Séamus Ó Riain

1. (continued from previous page)
    throw holy water on the eraps, and everything else. St. Johns day 26th of June everyone light a bon fire especially in gardens to honour St. John.
  2. In olden times doctors were scarce, people thought of remedies of there own. If they had sore eyes, they would visit a holy well three times and say certain prayers and they would usually leave some relic of devotion about the well each time. This is the remedy they had for chil-blains. They say if you went into a strange house & rub your feet to the hearth the chil-blains would go. The say if had a boil, remedy for it is sugar and soap. If you had warts the remedy is to tie a snail to a bush and rub the warts to the snail every morning and when the snail is withered the warts are gone. The cure for a cut hand is to place a bleeding weed on it.
    Toothache is cured by washing it in salt water or to smoke a pipe tho. The old cure for a cold was to go to bed and drink hot milk with onions on it. The remedy for a sty in your eye is to wash it with cold tea.
    Denis Mc Loughlin