School: Scoil na mBráthair, An Teampall Mór (roll number 13247)

Templemore, Co. Tipperary
An Br. Ó Laoghaire

1. It was in the year 1649 when Cromwell met with big disaster in Killawardy at the foot of the Devil's Bit Mountain, when he was attacked by the now forgotten "Barnane dashers" who awaited him at Killawardy bridge.
    The Cromwellian soldiers were overpowered with heavy losses, and the river ran red with the blood of the soldiers of both sides. Those of the Barnane soldiers who were slain were buried in the field adjacent to the bridge and the graveyard can be seen to the present day.
    The Barnane army at the battle of Killawardy was composed of about 1,000 men armed only with axes, swords, pikes and daggers. The leaders were O'Ryan and O'Kennedy and their army lined up on the Northern side of the bridge and awaited the coming foe.
    The Cromwellian army advanced with guns, cannon, swords and spears. The leader was Cromwell, with 1,500 men. Then the battle began. The troops met and fought all day until late in the evening. The Cromwellian army was defeated and the "Barnane Dashers" won the day.
    Cromwell escaped with a few of his men and one of the leaders of the "Barnane Army" had his two arms cut off in the conflict.
    So ended the Battle of Killawardy a
    Michael Kennedy