School: Scoil na mBráthair, An Teampall Mór (roll number 13247)

Templemore, Co. Tipperary
An Br. Ó Laoghaire

1. In the year 1649 Cromwell came to destroy the parish Church of Barnane. He came with his murderous soldiers to slay the people, burn the Church and capture the priest.
    The priest's name on this occasion was Father Skehan, whom they took to Killoskehan Castle and hanged him from a tree out-side the castle door. This castle was called after his name. The ruins of the Church can be seen to the present day in a lonely little grave-yard on the Barnane estate.
    (Some doubt whether this man was a priest)
  2. There was a man named Ryan living in Inch, a few miles outside Templemore. One night Cromwell and his band arrived at Ryan's house. Cromwell demanded food and a place for his soldiers for the night. When they were going to bed Cromwell asked whose house it was. His host replied - "It is mine to-day , Cromwell, it is yours tomorrow." Cromwell said nothing but on the following morning he invited his host to come up to the top of a hill. When they reached the top, Cromwell said - " As far as the eye can see, is yours, for your kindness last night." Ryan then descended feeling much steadier than when he had ascended it.