School: Scoil na mBráthair, An Teampall Mór (roll number 13247)

Templemore, Co. Tipperary
An Br. Ó Laoghaire

1. This mountain is situated about three miles from Templemore. The "Bit" or gap on the top of the mountain is attributed to the Devil who is said to have taken the bite in mouth and to have dropped it in Cashel - thus giving the famous Rock to the town.
    "In a cave in the Devil's Bit Mountain was found in 1790 a copy of the Gospels in Latin but in Irish characters, apparently written in the 13th century. It was enclosed in a case partly of silver, ornamented with crystals and coloured glass and is now (1837) in the possession of Sir W. Betham, Knight. Ulster King of Arms"
    (See "Topographical Dictionary of Ireland" - Samuel Lewis)
    Note - This book is now in the Library of Trinity College.