School: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (roll number 585)

Drom, Co. Tipperary
Teachers:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. Bill Ralph, living in the townland of Ballaboy, parish of Upperchurch, Co. Tipperary, was a great basket maker. He made them all the week and sold them on Saturday. He used to have a ring down in the earth to stick the willows in. When he had the willows placed in a ring he got weaker ones. He entwined those between the others. When he had the sides completed he wove the bottom in the same way. He was about four or five hours at each basket.
  2. 1, During Shrove marriages generally take place. Thursday, Friday and Saturday are the days thought unlucky for marriage and May and October are the unlucky months. Matches are made in this district. Land is often given
    Rita Cahill
    Drom, Co. Tipperary