Scoil: An Drom (Drom Thurles) (uimhir rolla 585)

Drom, Co. Tipperary
Múinteoirí:
Pilib Ó Ó Muireadhaigh Pádraig Ó Cléirigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    parish of Kilcommon, Co. Tipperary concealed a priest who was pursued by the soldiers. Sometime after this the whole family were converted.
    John Carden of the townsland of Barname, in the parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary at this time made all the people of the district buy their goods in a protestant shop in Templemore.
    There is a Mass rock in a field owned by Michael Farrell in the townsland of Clonbrassil, in the parish of Drom, Co. Tipperary. It has a remarkable place in the history of Church. A great synod was held there in the Penal days.
  2. 4 On the Devils Bit mountain which is in the townland of Barnane in the parish of Toomevara in the Co. Tipperary is a cave. This cave can still be seen. In this cave a priest stayed for a fortnight. He used to celebrate mass there while he was there. The military were on his track from Clonmel,
    Edward Kirwan
    Knockagh, Co. Tipperary