School: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (roll number 14469)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Asaoid

1. (no title) (continued)

of gold hidden near the well,brown gravel near it ,whitethorn bush growing over it.In order to get the gold he said he should have a March cock bred for three generations.Three times hatched would be the right cock.
    25 1884 or 1885
  2. Hurling tournament.
    Seven teams played for a sheep at Shessive,Tonagh,near Ennis.A M Sullivan's Ennis Faughs,Corofin, barefield, Kilmaley, Dysart and Kilmorane.The tournament was won by Kilnamona ,to whom was awarded the prize -a fat sheep-.The fat sheep was handed over to the wives and families of the imprisoned coal carters from Clarecastle who would not cart coal to R.I.C huts which owing to the intensity of the agrarian campaign in Clare were very numerous throughout the county