School: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (roll number 14469)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Asaoid

Folklore
    The late John Neylon of Cahermore was a noted jumper in his young days.he jumped a height of six feet and from that upwards as far as ten feet.
    John Hogan of Ballymacoda was the best swimmer in our district.He swam across Crag Lake and risked his life to save a manfrom drowning.The late Thomas Pyne and his brother William were the champion hurlers and footballers in Kilmaley in their youthful days.
    Timothy Cabey and his brother Michael were the best mowers in our locality.Both of them arose at five o'clock in the morning and kept mowing away together without any breakfast until about ten o'clock. They mowed more before their
    Teresa Neylon