School: Cill Mháille (C.), Inis (roll number 14469)

Kilmaley, Co. Clare
Nóra Ní Asaoid

Mo Cheantar Féin
    i live in the townland of Gortaganniv in the parish of Kilmaley,in the barony of the islands.there are six houses in Gortaganniv ,but there were seven long ago.There are two houses slated and four thatched .The townland derives its name from its sandy soil.there are also two sand-pits in the townland in which sand is to be had.There are only three people in my townland over seventy years of age. They have not any Irish.
    There is a man named Thomas Fitzpatrick ,living between Cappalea and Gortaganniv and he is a great story -teller .He has no knowledge of Irish ,but has a good knowledge of English.he is now seventy years of age.He tells the following story.Two men were fighting over a bog .They beat and nearly killed each other .There was a
    Gortaganniv, Co. Clare
    Sarah Mc Gann