School: Ballinea (roll number 10426)

Ballina, Co. Westmeath
Mrs Farrell

1. The present Nicholas Reilly's father had a strange experience. On the day of the weekly churning a certain woman always came for the loan of something. No mater how long they churned no butter would appear.
    Somebody advised to put a poker in the fire next time they would be churning and when red to stir the milk in the churn with it.
    They did this and as they were doing they heard cries as of somebody in pain. The butter came on the churn that day and the woman who always came for the "loan" was confined to her bed after-wards suffering from burns.