School: Lacken and Leny (roll number 3244)

Lackan, Co. Westmeath
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. Signs of rain. The moon has a halo around it. Dogs and cats get sleepy and dull and tie before the fire. Frogs are heard croaking loudly by streams and pools. Soot falls down from the chimney. Spiders are seen crawling on the walls. Seagulls fly inland. Swallows fly low and skim over the surface of the water. Sheep eating grass early in the morning. Noises and sounds are often heard more loudly and from greater distances. Smoke of chimney's blows down towards the ground. Jackdaws become very noisy and restless. Distant objects appear nearer than usual. Flock of wild geese .... Dogs eating grass. Dampness on walls or floors.
    Signs of a storm. Wild geese flying low. A blue blaze in the fire. Sheep and goats come down the mountains and gather together in clusters. A cat or dog sitting with their back to the fire. A horse standing in the shelter of a bush.
    Signs of snow. Wind from the north. White sky. Robins and other birds perch on the window sills.
    Signs of frost. The sky becomes red and the sun sets