School: Lacken and Leny (roll number 3244)

Lackan, Co. Westmeath
S, Mac Shamhráin

gates, shanes, parts of ploughs and harrows.
    There was a forge in Bunbrusna and there was pikes made in it for the soldiers fighting in the rebellion of 1798, and it is said that the man who made them was brought out of his house and cut to pieces on the street. Told by James Mac Cormack, Bunbrusna and told to him by his father (deceased).
    There was a forge in Multyfarnham and if any man went into it at night and the blacksmith was working there he would not be able to lift the hammer, and he said that it was a ghost that was in the forge. The blacksmith said that any money he got at ought for shoeing horses or making implements would be taken out of the house. He told [the] priest and they watched during the night and all they could see was a light in the forge, and the priest settled it. Told by Tom Dalton, Monagade, Streete, Co. Westmeath, aged about 60 years.