School: Lacken and Leny (roll number 3244)

Lackan, Co. Westmeath
S, Mac Shamhráin

1. (continued from previous page)
    field which is situated on the west side of Bunbrusna. He makes shoes under a long bush. He has a short coat and a white and brown cap. One day James Mac Cormack and his brother was ploughing in the field, when they saw the Leipreachan. That moment the horse started to rear. They turned round and quitened him and when they turned back the Leipreachan was gone.
  2. There is a Leipreachan in Monagade bog, and he has a special place under a lone bush in the face bank in the bog, where he always makes shoes and boots. The people of the district say that there must be a treasure hidden there, but they would not dig for it. The Leipreachan is always to be seen under the bush at twelve o'clock every night. Tom Dalton and Michael Tighe both of Monegade were going to Streets one night. They were going by the tree and in the trunk of it there was the Leipreachan sitting making boots and shoes. They went to the other side of the tree to get him, but when they went the Leipreachan disappeared and they never saw him again.