Scoil: Dring, Granard (uimhir rolla 14292)

Dring, Co. Longford
James Drum

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This night there was a crowd of children playing in this house on this Hallow-Eve night and they all went out to a forth (fort) that was beside this house. They waited in this forth (fort) until twelve o'clock. When twelve o'clock came a whole crowd of fairies came in rows. They passed the children. They had music with them. When they went to the end of the fort they began dancing. Then the children began dancing too. When the dancing was over the fairies got ready tea and the children and all got tea. When the tea was over the fairies all gave the children £1 each n they all went into the house satisfied.
    Katie Macken
    Dring, Co. Longford