School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford

Materials obtained from
    Mr. Phelim Kavanagh (aged 60)
    Gurteen,
    Bunclody.
  2. At Enniscorthy some years ago there was a mission being held, and the people there could get no milk to make the bread as milk was scarce around and could not be got. So one of the women went to the missionars and asked him what could they do about making the bread. So he told her to go home and bring him back a mug of flour. She brought it back to him having put the soda and salt into the flour and the priest blessed the flour and the priest told her to go home and make a cake and to throw the mug of blessed flour into the dish of flour. When she went and went to throw the mug of flour into the
    1. products
    Mary Ann Donohoe