School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

In this town there is a fair held once a month. The fairs which are held around Christmas are the smallest but as it comes near the summer they get bigger. The fairs in Newtownbarry are held in the streets, so there is no school that day as it would be dangerous as the cattle are running round the streets.
    It is great fun to listen to the buyers making the bargains and as they give the money, the buyers and the sellers clasp hands together and they say "Thats done." The seller gives back some silver for luck and then they leave the cattle or sheep in the town to be taken away in a lorry.
        1. trade