School: Scoil an Chlochair, Bunclody

Bunclody, Co. Wexford
Na Siúracha

The Battle of Bunclody
    In the year of '98 there was a battle fought in Bunclody on the 2nd of June.
    Myles Byrne was born in 1780 in Monaseed. He was only 18 when the rising broke out in Wexford in 1798. He joined the northern division of the insurgents. He fought through the whole of the campaign. When it was over he escaped to Dublin where in 1803 he joined Emmet in the rising in Dublin. When he failed, Emmet helped Myles Byrne to escape to France. He reached Paris and he joined Bonapart. After the war in France he lived on till 1862. He died in 1862, he was 82 years, he was buried in the church in Mont Martre. Myles Byrne took part in the Battle of Bunclody.
    Father Kearns led 2500 men, brave but badly armed. On the first of June the insurgents entered the town driving the yeomen before them; they halted before they entered on the hill between the present Catholic Church and the town, called Bunkers Hill. The yeomen were in a house near the
    Elizabeth Kavanagh
    Gorteen, Co. Wexford