School: Mullagh (B)

Mullagh, Co. Cavan
James Drury

1. Shops were common in olden times and buying and selling was not carried on after Mass. Money was'nt always given for goods. Some men used to work for. Goods were never swopped in this district. There are no days considered unlucky for buying or selling goods about here. The names for the various coins are, A Fiver = £5, A Quid = £1, A Tanner = 6d, A Kid's Eye = 3d bit. These are what the various coins are called. Sometimes we hear that a person has "plenty of dough" or "plenty of brass" or has "the tin". These mean that he has plenty of money.
        1. trade
    R. Gilsenan