Scoil: Lankill (uimhir rolla 16904)

Lankill, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Cibhil
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 03_037

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0137F, Leathanach 03_037

1. A Schoolday in 1872
    Schooldays about seventy years ago were much different to the schooldays at present. Very few pupils would start going to school before the age of eight or nine years.
    The schools that time weren't as clean or as nice as they are to-day. They used to open at half past ten in the morning and close at half past three in the evening. At that time the children hadn't to clean the school in the evening because a person in the neighbourhood used to do it.
    The children of those days were badly dressed. From May to September they used to be in theirfeet. Only a few children used to
        1. buildings
    Nora O Boyle