Volume: CBÉ 0106

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 356

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0106, Page 356

There was a man one time lived in Glynn and he dreamt that if there was money to be found on London bridge. He dreamt this three times, and then he took it into his head to go. So he went to London. He walked up down the bridge for two or three days but there was no sign of the money. On the evening of the third day he was standing at the corner looking very down in the mouth, for it was a cold wet evening and there was no one to be seen but himself. He was thinking of turning away for home when a man came up to him, and told him that he saw him on that bridge for the last three says and appeared to be a man that was looking for something, and asked him then would he mind
    Date
    Item type