Scoil: Manulla (Cailíní)

Maigh Nulla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máire Bairéad

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    by a man named Robert Bourke. Shortly after Antony's arrival his employer noticed that the potatoes were getting very nearer so he gave him orders to stay up at night and watch for the thief- not knowing that Antony himself was the thief. This he did, and to keep him company he invented a friend to stay up with. This man Antony treaded to a bag of potatoes, but never told him that his master knew they were getting scarce. The bag being filled he put it in his companions shoulders and told him to he going that he would catch up to him. He was just about to fill a bag for himself when he saw his master coming. He set off in pursuit of his companion as it were- talking came out to catch up to him. After some time he returned saying he couldn't catch the thief and once again he was saved.
    Tessie Murphy
    Mrs Murphy