Scoil: Balla (C.)

Balla, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Katie M. Walker

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Once upon a time there lived a woman outside the town of Claremorris.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Once upon a time there lived a woman outside the town of Claremorris. One year however, she didn't (as she used to every year) give any butter to the parish priest of Claremorris.
    He met her on the road one day and he asked her why she didn't give him any butter. She said "I haven't any butter at all now," I can't bring butter on the milk no matter how long I churn."
    The priest asked her when she would be churning again. She told him, and he came out the day she was churning. He put on his stole and began saying prayers. After a while he heard a woman screaming outside the door.
    He told the woman that was churning to stop and to open the door. She opened the door and another woman stood there. The priest told her to give back the other woman's butter. The woman took a turn of the churn. The other woman opened the churn and up to the top was full of butter. From that day to this when a person comes into the house while the churning is being done he always takes a turn of the churn.
    Katie M. Walker
    Mrs Mc Gee