Scoil: Teach Chaoin (C.) (uimhir rolla 6681)

Teach Chaoin, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Bríd, Bean Uí Áinlighe

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    declared, that it tasted stronly of sulphur and a brownish sediment coated the bottom of the vessel. At length the owner of the well sent a sample of the water to be analysed. As a result of the analysis we heard that the water was lacking in one ingredient which prevented it from being recognised as a regular "spa."
    There is another well in Campells' land in the same village and it is said to contain "iron." It however was not so widely known as the so-called sulphur well as I never heard of strangers visiting it neither was a sample of it sent away for analysis.
    Béal Átha Damh, Co. Mhaigh Eo
    Josephine Hambrough