Scoil: Baile Feárnach

Bealach Fearna, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Seán Ó Laoghaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was three kinds of bread, oatmeal bread, wholeflour bread and potato cake. Oatmeal cakes were made with milk and a little salt and baked on the griddle. The wholeflour cakes, was made with milk and breadsods and baked in ovens. The potato cakse was mixed with water and baked in pans.
    Meat was very seldom used in olden times. Herrings were used in every household.
    At weddings and christenings the people had special food, such as bacon and cabbage and sometimes they killed a lamb.
    Easter Sunday was celebrated by eating eggs in great numbers. It was also a great custom, to make childrren presents of goose eggs.
    Tea came into Ireland first, in broadleaves. The people did not know what to do with it. Some boiled it in a pot, others in saucepans, and at last about eighty years ago, somebody invented saucepans with spouts, and this was more successful. Some tme after this they were called teapots.
    There were no cups in olden times. The only drinking vessels were enamel saucepans or noggins, which were wooden vessels with the handles.
    If potatoes were plentiful they
    Celia O' Donnell